Valencia et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC. et al
[…] Court granted Defendants’ unopposed motions to dismiss the Fourth
Amended Complaint with prejudice, finding that Plaintiffs had
failed to cure the many defects in their complaint, despite
having numerous opportunities to do so.
Id.
The Court issued
judgment in favor of Defendants on January 30, 2013.
[Dkt. no.
169.]
I.
Motions For Attorneys’ Fees
A.
Equity Defendants’ Motion
On February 12, 2013, the Equity Defendants filed a
Motion for Attorneys’ Fees (“Equity Defendants’ Motion”).
no. 170.]
[Dkt.
The Equity Defendants requested the following fees,
pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-142:
2
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 provides in part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of
assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed as attorneys’
fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be
included in the sum for which execution may issue,
a fee that the court determines to be reasonable
. . . . The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees,
which the court determines to be reasonable, to be
paid by the losing party; provided that this
(continued...)
3
Name
Hours
Rate
Total
Peter T. Kashiwa
2.6
$350.00
$910.00
Regan M. Iwao
8.4
$275.00
$2,310.00
Audrey M. Yap
168.9
$200.00
$33,780.00
Tax (4.71%)
$1,742.71
Total
$38,742.71
The magistrate judge found and recommended that only
Count I of the Fourth Amended Complaint (Breach of
Contract/Breach of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing) is a
claim in the nature of assumpsit, as required for an award of
fees pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14.
[F&R at 7.]
The
magistrate judge further found and recommended that the nonassumpsit claims asserted against the Equity Defendants were not
inextricably linked to or derivative of the breach of contract
claim and therefore found that apportionment of the fees claimed
between assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims was practicable and
necessary.
The magistrate judge also found that the breach of
contract claim was not raised until the filing of the Third
Amended Complaint on May 30, 2012 and, therefore, no fees
incurred prior to that date were recoverable.
[Id. at 12.]
The
magistrate judge therefore determined that the fees award should
2
(...continued)
amount shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the
judgment . . . [or] the amount sued for if the
defendant obtains judgment.
4
be reduced by eighty percent to account for work completed on
claims for which the Equity Defendants are not entitled to
attorneys’ fees.
[Id.]
The magistrate judge found the hourly rates requested
for Audrey M. Yap, Esq. ($200), and Regan M. Iwao, Esq. ($275) to