Manant et al v. United States et al
[…] See, e.g., Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 586-87 (“When the moving
party has carried its burden under Rule 56[(a)] its opponent must . . . come forward
with specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.”). Because
Plaintiffs have not exhausted administrative remedies, the claims are dismissed
without prejudice.4
B.
Counts One Through Eight Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations,
and Otherwise Fail on the Merits
The government also argues that Counts One through Eight of the
TAC are time-barred and fail on the merits. The court agrees.
Section 7433(d)(3) provides:
Period for bringing action. -- Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an action to enforce liability created
under [26 U.S.C. § 7433] may be brought without regard
to the amount in controversy and may be brought only
within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues.
4
Counts One through Eight are ultimately dismissed with prejudice for additional
reasons, as set forth below.
11
Counts One through Eight are all based upon the premise that the IRS
failed to provide a notice of the amount of the tax deficiencies and a demand for