Manant et al v. United States et al
[…] in his favor.” (citations omitted)).
IV. DISCUSSION
The government’s primary argument is that Plaintiffs did not exhaust
administrative remedies. Thus, the court either lacks subject matter jurisdiction or,
if not a matter of jurisdiction, must nevertheless dismiss the action. The
government also contends that claims based on failure to provide proper notice of
deficiency and a demand for payment (Counts One through Eight) are time-barred
and fail on the merits.
A.
Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Barred for Failure to Exhaust Administrative
Remedies
The TAC asserts violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a), which provides in
pertinent part:
(a) In general. -- If, in connection with any collection of
Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or
7
intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any
provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated
under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against the United States in a district court of
the United States.
A plaintiff, however, must exhaust administrative remedies before a court may
award damages for a violation of § 7433(a). Section 7433(d)(1) provides:
A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under
subsection (b) [allowing damages for violation of
§ 7433(a)] unless the court determines that the plaintiff
has exhausted the administrative remedies available to
such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.
The government first points out that the TAC fails even to allege that
Plaintiffs exhausted administrative remedies. It thus argues that the court lacks
subject matter jurisdiction, citing McBride Cotton & Cattle Corp. v. Veneman, 290