Manant et al v. United States et al
[…] provision of law, an action to enforce liability created
under [26 U.S.C. § 7433] may be brought without regard
to the amount in controversy and may be brought only
within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues.
4
Counts One through Eight are ultimately dismissed with prejudice for additional
reasons, as set forth below.
11
Counts One through Eight are all based upon the premise that the IRS
failed to provide a notice of the amount of the tax deficiencies and a demand for
payment (a “notice and demand”) within sixty days of an assessment. See 26
U.S.C. § 6303(a). The government argues that such claims would have accrued in
August 2003 and April 2004, when NFTLs were issued. A “notice and demand” is
a prerequisite for an NFTL. See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay any
tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien
in favor of the United States[.]”). Thus, Plaintiffs should have been aware of a
missing notice and demand -- if truly not provided -- when they received NFTLs.
And so the statute of limitations would run from the date of the NFTLs: August
2003 and April 2004. See, e.g., Santoro v. United States, 2008 WL 2130423, at *3