Manant et al v. United States et al
[…] relating to this matter and that “there is no record of an administrative claim for
damages” by Plaintiffs. See Clara Yee Decl. ¶¶ 2, 7, Doc. No. 62-1.
Plaintiffs do not respond with any evidence that they did in fact
exhaust administrative remedies -- arguing instead that Yee is only familiar with
this matter because she has read documents and thus has no personal knowledge of
relevant events. Pls.’ Opp’n at 5-8, Doc. No. 65. Yee’s declaration, however, is
sufficient to meet the government’s initial burden -- reading the documents
3
Regulations corresponding to 26 U.S.C. § 7433 specifically provide for administrative
remedies. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) (setting forth the procedures for filing an
administrative claim), and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a) (“An action for damages filed in federal
district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section[.]”).
Similarly, the government points out that a taxpayer may administratively appeal a
rejection of an offer to compromise. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f)(5) (“The taxpayer may
administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals[.]”).