Manant et al v. United States et al
[…] 3
Regulations corresponding to 26 U.S.C. § 7433 specifically provide for administrative
remedies. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) (setting forth the procedures for filing an
administrative claim), and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a) (“An action for damages filed in federal
district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section[.]”).
Similarly, the government points out that a taxpayer may administratively appeal a
rejection of an offer to compromise. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f)(5) (“The taxpayer may
administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals[.]”).
It also notes that Plaintiffs could have sought review in the Tax Court of the IRS’s denial of their
offer in compromise under 26 U.S.C. § 6330. Doc. No. 62, at 16 n.4.
10
certainly provides sufficient personal knowledge of the contents of the IRS records