Fernandez v. Frank et al
[…] public accommodations (Title III, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181-12189).
Id.
Fernandez is claiming a public accommodation violation of 42
U.S.C. § 12182, which provides:
No individual shall be discriminated against
on the basis of disability in the full and
equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public
accommodation by any person who owns, leases
(or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).
He is also claiming a violation of section
347-13 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states:
(a) Persons who are blind, visually
handicapped, or otherwise disabled are
entitled to full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities, and privileges of all
common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles,
railroad trains, motor buses, street cars,
boats, or any other public conveyances or
6
modes of transportation, hotels, lodging
places, places of public accommodation,
amusement, or resort, and other places to
which the general public is invited, subject
only to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable to all
persons.
Fernandez’s Complaint can be construed as alleging that
he has a heart condition and that he was discriminated against on
the basis of his disability when security guards refused to
“wand” him and instead patted him down.
Based on these facts,