Badua v. Freemont Investment & Loan et al
[…] competition in violation of section 480-2, only consumers, the attorney general, or
the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action for unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in violation of section 480-2. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 4802(d), (e); see also Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 228 P.3d 303, 307 (Haw.
2010). A “consumer” is a “natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase
goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal
investment.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1.
24
Defendants Countrywide, BofA, and MERS argue that Plaintiff’s
claims based on HRS Chapter 480 are subject to a four-year statute of limitations,
and are thus barred. (Mot. 2 at 26–29.) Under HRS 480-24(a), “any action to
enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . .” HRS § 48024(a). Furthermore, the statute of limitations period starts to run upon the
occurrence of Defendants’ alleged violation. See McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F.
Supp. 2d 1272, 1289–90 (D. Haw. 2007).
In the instant case, the majority of Defendants’ alleged UDAP