Caraang et al v. PNC Mortgage et al
[…] PNC Defendants’ Motion is therefore GRANTED as to Count XIII,
46
The
which is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
D.
Count XV - IIED/NIED
Count XV alleges that Defendants’ actions, including,
inter alia, misleading Plaintiffs, providing Plaintiffs a loan
they could not afford, and leading Plaintiffs to believe that
they would qualify for refinancing or loan modification,
constituted IIED and/or NIED.
[Complaint at ¶¶ 146-48.]
At the outset, the Court must address the PNC
Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs’ IIED and NIED claims are
barred by the statute of limitations in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7,
which states, in pertinent part, that: “Actions for the recovery
of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall
be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after . . . .”
Plaintiffs’ IIED and NIED claims are based upon both
the loan origination and the denial of loan modification.
First,
Plaintiffs filed this action on October 12, 2010, and Plaintiffs’
attempts to modify their loan occurred within two years prior to
that date.