Caraang et al v. PNC Mortgage et al
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
The PNC Defendants’ Motion is therefore GRANTED IN PART
AND DENIED IN PART as to Count VII, which is DISMISSED WITHOUT
PREJUDICE.
58
B.
Count VIII - Claim to Quiet Title
Count VIII asserts that Plaintiffs are still the
rightful title owners of the Property, and Count VIII seeks a
judgment requiring Defendants to transfer or release any interest
or encumbrance that they have on the Property to Plaintiffs.
[Complaint at ¶¶ 103-08.]
This district court has construed
similar allegations as attempts to assert a claim pursuant to
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a).
at *13.
See, e.g., Phillips, 2011 WL 240813,
Section 669-1(a) states: “Action may be brought by any
person against another person who claims, or who may claim
adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
In order for mortgagors to quiet title against the
mortgagee, the mortgagors must establish that they are the
rightful owners of the property and they have paid, or are able
to pay, the amount of their indebtedness.
240813, at *13.
Phillips, 2011 WL
Plaintiffs have arguably alleged that they are