Gemini Insurance Company v. Kukui'ula Development Company (Hawaii), LLC.
[…] Schredder settlement.
This Court FINDS that the issue of whether
or not the self-insured retention was exhausted is MOOT.
III. Prejudgment Interest
The parties have both argued that Hawai`i law applies
to the determination of whether or not to award prejudgment
interest.
[Gemini Remand Brief at 3-10 (discussing cases that
apply Hawai`i law to awards of prejudgment interest); Indian
Harbor Remand Brief at 4 (“Hawaii law applies to the issue of
prejudgment interest in this diversity case.” (citation
omitted)).]
The award of prejudgment interest is governed by
Hawai`i Revised Statute § 636-16, which states:
In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is
authorized to designate the commencement date to
conform with the circumstances of each case,
provided that the earliest commencement date in
cases arising in tort, may be the date when the
injury first occurred and in cases arising by
5
breach of contract, it may be the date when the
breach first occurred.
In Tri-S Corp. v. Western World Insurance Co., the Hawai`i
Supreme Court clarified whether or not a court must find a party
at fault for undue delay in order to award prejudgment interest:
(1) if fault is found on the part of the party
seeking interest, denial of interest will not be