Asahan v. United States of America et al
[…] sort of non-conduct that § 2302(b)(8)(A) was intended to protect against.
The CSRA also prohibits a failure to take personnel action relating to
“the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” Id.
§ 2302(b)(12). The merit system, as discussed, provides that personnel
management should be implemented consistent with a number of principles
including “fair and equitable treatment,” “high standards of integrity, conduct, and
concern for the public interest,” and the retention of employees “on the basis of the
adequacy of their performance.” Id. § 2301(b)(2),(4),(6). Indeed, the merit system
explicitly states “inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees
should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet
required standards.” Id. § 2301(b)(6). Defendants’ failure to take corrective action
with respect to Martin and Hamrick’s conduct, if true, would plainly violate this
merit system. By failing to act, Defendants did not correct inadequate performance