Lee v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] statute where the language is clear. See Gaspar, 2010 WL 4226466, at *4-6;
Rundgren, 2010 WL 4066878, at *3-4. The court has also rejected arguments by
Plaintiff’s counsel that § 667-5.7 is at all ambiguous and/or the court should certify
this issue to the Hawaii Supreme Court. Saiki, 2011 WL 601139, at *5-6.
The court therefore rejects that Plaintiff can state a cognizable claim
for violation of HRS § 667-5.7 for the same reasons the court has already
explained. Thus, the court DISMISSES Plaintiff’s claim for violation of HRS
15
§ 667-5.7 without leave to amend.
4.
HRS § 667-5
HRS § 667-5 provides:
When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in
interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in
the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale
upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the
mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by
an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State
and is physically located in the State. . . .
Section 667-5 further requires that the mortgagee’s attorney shall take various
steps in seeking a nonjudicial foreclosure.
The FAC does not identify any particular provision of § 667-5 that
MERS allegedly violated, much less include any factual allegations explaining
how MERS violated HRS § 667-5. Because the FAC fails to give MERS notice of
the claim against it, the court GRANTS MERS’s Motion to Dismiss.
As to whether Plaintiff could amend the FAC to state a plausible
claim, Plaintiff argues in her Opposition that MERS violated § 667-5 by failing to
identify the true mortgagee in the Notice of Foreclosure. Doc. No. 61, Pl.’s Opp’n
at 12. According to MERS, Aegis transferred the mortgage loan to Countrywide
such that Countrywide and not Aegis owned the mortgage loan at the time of
foreclosure. If true, the Notice of Foreclosure failed to identify Countrywide as the
16
mortgagee and instead states that foreclosure is being brought by MERS, as
nominee for Aegis. The parties have not addressed in any meaningful way whether
HRS § 667-5 requires the Notice of Foreclosure to properly identify the mortgagee
(see HRS § 667-5(a)(1) (requiring the attorney to “[g]ive notice of the
mortgagee’s, successor’s or person’s intention to foreclose”)),4 much less how any
failure to identify Countrywide in the Notice of Foreclosure caused Plaintiff
damages. As a result, the court cannot say at this time that amendment would be
futile. The court therefore GRANTS MERS’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s claim