Lee v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] and therefore fail to state a plausible claim. The FAC fails to assert any facts
corroborating the legal conclusion that these individuals lacked authority to sign
3
For example, HRS § 456-8 provides that the attorney general “may prescribe such rules
as the attorney general deems advisable concerning the administration of this chapter, the
appointment and duties of notaries public, the duties of other officers thereunder, and such
measures as may be necessary to prevent the fraudulent use of a notarized document after
placement of the notary’s seal.” HRS § 501-196 provides that “[n]o erasure, alteration, or
amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a
memorandum thereon, and the approval of the same by the registrar or an assistant registrar
except by order of the court recorded with the assistant registrar . . . .” HRS § 502-3 provides
that “[t]he registrar, under the direction of the board of land and natural resources, shall appoint a
deputy, for whose official acts the registrar shall be responsible, and whose appointment the
registrar shall announce by public notice.”