Lee v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] cautioned that a claim for breach of section 22 of the mortgage must be based in
fact. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(b)(3). That is, the court cautions Plaintiff that if in fact
she was provided a notice of default as suggested by Countrywide, neither MERS
nor Countrywide would appear to be in violation of section 22 of the mortgage.
B.
HRS § 667-5
The SAC asserts a breach of contract claim based on the assertion that
MERS and/or Countrywide violated HRS § 667-5, which outlines the procedure
for a nonjudicial foreclosure.5 Although the SAC provides no explanation as to
how a violation of § 667-5 constitutes a breach of contract, the SAC asserts various
5
Section 667-5(a) provides:
When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the
mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person
authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose
under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage,
the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an
attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is
physically located in the State. The attorney shall:
(1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s
intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the
mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in
each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last
publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day
of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the
county in which the mortgaged property lies; and
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or
required by the power contained in the mortgage.
14
violations of § 667-5, including that (1) Defendants did not establish that they had
possession of the promissory note; (2) MERS misstated in the NOI that it was
acting on behalf of Aegis instead of MERS; and (3) MERS did not have authority
to foreclose. Doc.