Partovi v. Beamer et al
[…] request, delayed, or altered the transcripts.
Both versions of
Plaintiff’s stories are supposition and do not merit belief.
Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.
Partovi fails to plausibly allege
misconduct or facts that would make the doctrine of equitable
estoppel applicable here.
See Johnson v. Henderson, 314 F.3d
409, 414 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that equitable estoppel
requires action taken by a defendant to prevent a potential
plaintiff from filing suit).
13
See
Partovi’s status as an immigration detainee for the
past nine years did not toll the statute of limitation under Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 657-13.5
Section 657-13 tolls the statute of
limitation for those who, at the time the action accrued, are
“[i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the
sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person’s
natural life incarcerated for a term less than life.”
Partovi
was not in criminal custody when he filed this action or when
this cause of action accrued.
See Agyeman v. I.N.S., 296 F.3d
871, 886 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that the PLRA’s filing
requirements do not apply to immigration detainees, because
“deportation proceedings are civil, rather than criminal, in
nature.”).
Furthermore, Partovi concedes that his detention over
the past nine years has been purely of his own making.
See
Opp’n, ECF #47 at 3 (“Plaintiff agrees that he has re[f]used to
sign Deportation Form [I-229(a)] for almost ten (10) years, and
will continue in his refusal to cooperate, because the Plaintiff
came to the United States for asylum[.]”); see also Pelich v.
5
Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-13, “[i]f any person entitled
to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time
the cause of action accrued . . . [i]mprisoned on a criminal
charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court
for a term less than the person's natural life; such person shall
be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times
limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any
time while the disability exists.”
14
INS, 329 F.3d 1057, 1061 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that “an alien
cannot assert a viable constitutional claim when his indefinite
detention is due to his failure to cooperate with the INS’s
efforts to remove him”).
A “non-cooperative detainee . . .