Partovi v. Beamer et al
[…] transcript to delete IJ Beamer’s allegedly racist remarks,
violating the Fourth and Fifth Amendments.3
II.)
(Id. at 10, Count
Partovi names Defendants in their individual and official
capacities and seeks $2 million in damages.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A.
Rule 12(b)(1)
A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal
2
Section 1003.61 of the Code of Federal Regulations
requires the Chief Immigration Judge to maintain a current list
of organizations and attorneys qualified to provide free legal
services, and to provide the list to aliens in immigration
proceedings. 8 C.F.R. 1003.61. It does not require appointment
of counsel at government expense. See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (“In any
removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . ., the person
concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no
expense to the Government) by such counsel . . . as he shall
choose.”).
3
Partovi claims that the transcripts were his personal
property, and that Ito’s alleged tampering with and withholding
of them violated due process and his right to be free from
unreasonable search and seizure.
4