Olson v. Lui et al
[…] These instruments, which have no basis in fact or law, have a seriously disruptive effect on property interests and title. They appear on title searches and other disclosures based on public records, and are costly and time-consuming to expunge. When they so appear, they may obstruct a property owner’s ability to transfer title or obtain title insurance and financing. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 507D-1. Because the “bureau of conveyances does not have the discretionary authority to refuse to record instruments so long as those instruments comply with certain minimal format requirements,” the legislature found “that it is -3- necessary and in the best interests of the State and private parties to legislatively provide a means to relieve this problem, and to limit the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law liens shall be recognized in this State and to remedy the filing of frivolous financing statements.” Id. Among the remedies provided is a legal action to have invalid nonconsensual liens expunged. See Haw. Rev.