Turner v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al
[…] the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment;
. . .
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or
employment agency to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any
individual because the individual has
opposed any practice forbidden by this part
or has filed a complaint, testified, or
assisted in any proceeding respecting the
discriminatory practices prohibited under
this part;
(3) For any person whether an employer,
employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel, or coerce the doing of any of the
discriminatory practices forbidden by this
part, or attempt to do so.
H.R.S. § 378-1 defines “Employer” as “any person, including the
State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such
person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the
United States.”
Whether an individual may be directly liable
for conduct prohibited by Sections 378-2(1) and 378-2(2) depends
on the interpretation of the word “employer.”
There is no decision by the Hawaii Supreme Court
directly on point, and there has been a split among the District