Teaupa et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] “predatory lending,” the court concludes that granting further leave to amend
would be futile. See Mirmehdi, 2011 WL 5222884, at *6. This dismissal is as to
all Defendants.
10.
Count XI -- Quiet Title
Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or equitable right,
claim, or interest in the Property,” Doc. No. 7, SAC ¶ 108, and therefore Plaintiffs
are entitled to a declaration that “the title to the Subject Property is vested in
Plaintiff’s [sic] alone[.]” Id. ¶ 109.
The court infers that Plaintiffs are making a claim under HRS § 6691(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person
37
who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). The court agrees
with U.S. Bank that Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts regarding interests
of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiffs have
merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim. See