Teaupa et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 23
claim under § 3500.15 because “Plaintiffs have cited no legal authority nor has the
Court been able to locate any cases holding that a violation of § 3500.15 or [12
U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4)], standing alone, is actionable.”). That is, even if such
disclosures were not made, such a failure is not actionable.
As Washington explains:
[12 U.S.C. § 2607] prohibits kickbacks and referral fees.
See Edwards v. First Am. Corp., 610 F.3d 514, 517 (9th
Cir. 2010). However, RESPA creates an exception for
affiliated business arrangements which meet the
requirements set forth in [12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4)]; see
also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.15 (“[a]n affiliated business
arrangement is not a violation of [12 U.S.C. § 2607] and
of § 3500.14 if the conditions set forth in this section are
satisfied.”). An affiliated business arrangement must be
disclosed to the person seeking settlement services. See
12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4)(A) (requiring that “a disclosure is
made of the existence of such an arrangement to the
person being referred”); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.15(b)(1)