Casino et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] The dismissal as to Fidelity is
without leave to amend because the Casinos recognize that
Fidelity acted as an escrow agent.
An escrow agent is not a
lender, and Fidelity therefore cannot have engaged in lending,
predatory or otherwise.
L.
Count XI (Quiet Title).
Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl.
¶ 108, and that the Casinos are entitled to a declaration that
37
“the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic]
alone.”
Id. ¶ 109.
The Casinos appear to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
The Casinos have not
alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
They
has merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without stating a
claim.
See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (“A pleading that offers