Casino et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices “by consummating an
unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business practice, designed to
29
deprive Plaintiffs of her [sic] home, equity, as well as her
[sic] past and future investment.”
Compl. ¶ 81.
The Casinos
allege that Defendants “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting
process,” failed to disclose matters, should not have approved
the loan because they could not afford it, and had “knowledge of
these facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose
them.”
Id. ¶ 79.
Count VII appears to be brought under Hawaii’s
UDAP law, section 480-2(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which
states, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.”
The Casinos do not state a claim under section 480-2 of
the Hawaii Revised Statutes because “lenders generally owe no
duty to a borrower ‘not to place borrowers in a loan even where
there was a foreseeable risk borrowers would be unable to
repay.’”
McCarty v.