Andrews et al v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] Pesnell, 543 F.3d at 1043 (citing Papa, 2831 F.3d at 1009); see also Cederquist, 235 F.3d at 1156. In the Ninth Circuit “a claim accrues under federal law when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the actual injury.” Lukovsky v. San Francisco, 535 F.3d 1044, 1051 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing Inlandboatmens Union of Pac. v. Dutra Group, 279 F.3d 1075, 1081 (9th Cir. 2002)); cf. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 384 (2007) ([T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.”). However, tolling provisions for § 1983 claims are borrowed from the forum state. Canatella, 486 F.3d at 1132. In Hawaii the statute of limitations for personal injury is two years. See H.R.S. § 657-7 (“Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or 7 injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued.”). Plaintiffs filed the instant Complaint on December 15, 2010. (See Doc. # 1.) The grand majority of Defendants’ alleged misconduct happened between April 2008 and December 12, 2008, when Plaintiff was arrested.