Pascual et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] 7
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). In other words, “the factual allegations that are taken
as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to
require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.” Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. Factual allegations that only permit
the court to infer “the mere possibility of misconduct” do not show that the pleader
is entitled to relief as required by Rule 8. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
IV. DISCUSSION
The court first addresses whether the FAC asserts a cognizable claim
for violation of HRS § 667-5, and finding that it does not, then addresses whether
Plaintiffs should be granted leave to amend.
A.
Claim for Violation of HRS § 667-5
HRS § 667-5(a) provides:
When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in
interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in
the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale
upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the
mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by
an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State
and is physically located in the State.
The FAC asserts that Defendant violated HRS § 667-5 when it
foreclosed on the subject property because it is not “the mortgagee, the
mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act.”
8
Specifically, the FAC asserts that MERS “never had the authority to validly
transfer such an interest in the subject property to [Defendant],” Doc. No. 36, FAC
¶ 15, because its authority is limited to administrative functions and Lehman