Pascual et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] because the plaintiffs cannot state a plausible basis for relief.”).
For example, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant violated HRS § 667-5 by
failing to affirmatively demonstrate that it is a proper mortgagee entitling it to
foreclose on the subject property. Doc. No. 54, Pls.’ Opp’n at 12. Plaintiffs assert
that pursuant to HRS § 502-82, they may contest all title documents recorded in the
Hawaii Bureau of Conveyances affecting title to the subject property. Id. at 10-11.
Plaintiffs’ argument is supported by neither fact nor law -- § 502-82 allows a party
to rebut, as opposed to merely challenge, a recorded instrument. In relevant part, §
12
502-82 provides:
The record of an instrument duly recorded, or a transcript
thereof, duly certified, may also be read in evidence, with
like force and effect as the original instrument. Neither
the certificate of acknowledgment, nor the proof of any
instrument, is conclusive, but may be rebutted, and the
force and effect thereof may be contested by any party
affected thereby.
(emphasis added). Nothing in the plain language of § 502-82 or § 667-5 requires
Defendant to come forward with affirmative evidence supporting that its
assignment is valid, and Plaintiffs fail to proffer any allegations that rebut MERS’s
assignment of the mortgage to Defendant.