Pascual et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] Pascual, 2012 WL 2355531, at *7. Plaintiffs
argue that the June 19 Order committed manifest error in making this
determination, and that in any event, newly discovered evidence establishes that
Defendant does not hold the note.2 The court rejects both these arguments.
2
Defendants further argue that the June 19 Order “is causing mischief throughout the
Hawaii State Courts, as it is being relied upon by State Courts in foreclosure and ejectment
actions to preclude borrower defendants from disputing foreclosures conducted by plaintiffs
(continued...)
6
A.
Whether HRS § 667-5 Requires a Mortgagee to Produce the Note
As outlined in the June 19 Order, HRS § 667-5 provides that “the
mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the
power to act in the premises” may foreclose where the mortgage contains a power
of sale.
According to its plain language, HRS § 667-5 contains no requirement
that a mortgagee affirmatively prove that it holds the note. See In re
Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083, 1088 (9th Cir. 2012) (explaining that under