Kahle et al v. Villaflor et al
[…] D. Negligent Hiring, Training, Supervision & Retention Count XII alleges a claim against the State for the negligent hiring, training, supervision, and retention of the individual Defendants responsible for the alleged wrongful acts at issue in this case. The State Defendants argue that this claim is not actionable because it does not meet the discretionary function exception to the State Tort Claims Act. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(1) states: This chapter shall not apply to: (1) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the State, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused[.] The Hawai`i Supreme Court has stated that, in determining whether this exception applies, courts must “determine whether the challenged action involves the effectuation of a ‘broad public 46 policy’, on the one hand, or routine, ‘operational level activity’ on the other.” 347. Tseu, 88 Hawai`i