Radford v. Wells Fargo Bank et al
[…] Allegations of
conspiracy should be accompanied by the who, what, when, where,
and how of the misconduct.
Vess v. Ciba–Geigy Corp. USA, 317
F.3d 1097, 1106 (9th Cir. 2003).
J.
Count X (Complaint to Quiet Title)
In Count X, Radford asserts a claim for quiet title and
seeks “a declaration that the title to the subject property is
vested in Plaintiff alone[.]”
Compl. ¶ 142.
He adds,
“[D]efendants are without any right whatsoever, and said
defendants have no legal or equitable rights, claim, or interest
in said property,”
Id. ¶ 141.
Radford appears to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
22
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
Radford has not
alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
Radford has merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without
stating a claim.
See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (finding