Balagso et al v. Aurora Loan Servicess, LLC et al
[…] “predatory”) provided that any new predatory lending claim is
based on a recognized statutory or common law theory.
In other
words, the Balagsos may not simply reallege a general claim for
“predatory lending.”
34
L.
Count XI (Quiet Title).
Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl.
¶ 115, and that the Balagsos are entitled to a declaration that
“the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff[s]
alone.”
Id. ¶ 116.
The Balagsos appear to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
The Balagsos have not
alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
They
have merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without stating a
claim.
See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (“A pleading that offers