Ramos et al v. J. P. Morgan Chase et al
[…] Guaranty. The dismissal as to Title Guaranty is without leave to amend because as
an escrow agent, Title Guaranty was not involved in the transaction as a lender and
therefore its acts will not support such claim.
36
10.
Count XI -- Quiet Title
Count XI alleges that Defendants have “no legal or equitable right,
claim, or interest in the Property,” Am. Compl. ¶ 102, and therefore Plaintiffs are
entitled to a declaration that “the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s
[sic] alone[.]” Id. ¶ 103.
The court infers that Plaintiffs are making a claim under HRS § 6691(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person
who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). The court agrees
with Title Guaranty that Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts regarding
interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
Plaintiffs have merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state
a claim.