Campollo et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] provided that any new predatory lending claim is based on a
recognized statutory or common law theory.
In other words, the
Campollos may not simply reallege a general claim for “predatory
lending.”
28
J.
Count XI (Quiet Title).
Count XI alleges that “Defendants have no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl.
¶ 105, and that the Campollos are entitled to “a declaration that
the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic]
alone.”
Id. ¶ 106.
The Campollos appear to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
The Campollos have
not alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
They
has merely alleged elements of section 669-1 without stating a
claim.
See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (“A pleading that offers