Campollo et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] deprive Plaintiffs of their home, equity, as well as their past
and future investment.”
Compl. ¶ 82.
The Campollos allege that
Defendants “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process,”
failed to disclose matters, should not have approved the loan
because they could not afford it, and had “knowledge of these
facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.”
¶ 79.
Id.
Finally, the Campollos allege that they were not provided
information in their native language.
Id. ¶ 80.
Count VII
appears to be brought under Hawaii’s UDAP law, section 480-2(a)
of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states, “Unfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
22
The Campollos do not state a claim under section 480-2
of the Hawaii Revised Statutes because “lenders generally owe no
duty to a borrower ‘not to place borrowers in a loan even where
there was a foreseeable risk borrowers would be unable to
repay.’”
McCarty v.