Pugal et al v. ASC et al
[…] be described as “predatory”) provided that any new predatory
lending claim is based on a recognized statutory or common-law
27
theory.
In other words, the Pugals may not simply reallege a
general claim for “predatory lending.”
J.
Count XI (Quiet Title).
Count XI alleges that “Defendants have no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Complaint
¶ 109, and that the Pugals are entitled to a declaration that
“the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic]
alone[.]” Id. ¶ 117.
The Pugals appear to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides that
a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against
another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
The Pugals do not
state a cognizable claim for quiet title, as they have not
alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various
parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
Instead, the Pugals merely allege the elements of section 669-1
without stating a claim.