Pugal et al v. ASC et al
[…] unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business practice, designed to
deprive Plaintiffs of her [sic] home, equity, as well as their
past and future investment.”
Complaint ¶ 84.
Basically, the
Pugals allege that Defendants as lenders “failed to undergo a
diligent underwriting process,” “failed to properly adjust and
disclose facts,” should not have approved the loan because the
Pugals could not afford it, and had “knowledge of these facts,
circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.”
Id. ¶ 82.
Count VII appears to be brought under section 480-2(a) of Hawaii
Revised Statutes, which states, “Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”
The Pugals do not allege a viable claim under section
480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes because “lenders generally
owe no duty to a borrower ‘not to place borrowers in a loan even
20
where there was a foreseeable risk borrowers would be unable to
repay.’”
McCarty v.