Caniadido v. Mortageit, LLC et al
[…] where a plaintiff alleges violations of TILA . . . and the statutes of limitations would be
meaningless.”).
20
defendant] on statute of limitations grounds.”).
2.
Rescission under TILA
As to Plaintiff’s claim for rescission pursuant to TILA, Compl. ¶ 68,
TILA provides a right to rescind a loan transaction “until midnight of the third
business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the
information and rescission forms required under this section together with a
statement containing [the required material disclosures].” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). If
the required disclosures are not provided, however, the right to rescission expires
“three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of
the property, whichever occurs first[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).4 Section 1635(f) is
an absolute statute of repose barring “any [TILA rescission] claims filed more than
three years after the consummation of the transaction.” Miguel v. Country Funding
Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing King, 784 F.2d at 913). That is,