Caniadido v. Mortageit, LLC et al
[…] not prohibit “excessive” fees. See Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 598
F.3d 549, 553-54 (9th Cir. 2010) (concluding that § 2607 “cannot be read to
prohibit charging fees, excessive or otherwise, when those fees are for services that
were actually performed”).
As to other aspects of § 2607, MortgageIT asserts that a RESPA claim
is time-barred. The court agrees -- the statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is
either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of
violation. The one-year period applies to a claim under § 2607. Specifically, 12
U.S.C. § 2614 provides:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605,
2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United
States district court or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, for the district in which the property
involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to
5
Any possible claims for violations of 12 U.S.C. §§ 2603 or 2604 for failing to provide a
“good faith estimate” or “uniform settlement statement” necessarily fail because there is no
private cause of action for a violation of those sections. See Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home