Caniadido v. Mortageit, LLC et al
[…] Deceptive Acts and Practices “by consummating an unlawful, unfair, and
fraudulent business practice, designed to deprive Plaintiff of her home, equity, as
well as her past and future investment.” Compl. ¶ 88. Plaintiff alleges that
Defendants “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process,” failed to disclose
matters, should not have approved her loan because she could not afford it, and had
“knowledge of these facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.” Id.
¶ 87. By alleging “Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices,” Plaintiff is making a
claim under HRS § 480-2(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.”).
MortgageIT attacks the sufficiency of these allegations and the court
therefore construes this argument as seeking dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
The court agrees that this claim fails to state a claim under § 480-2.
25
In granting summary judgment against a borrower on a § 480-2 claim,