Cannon et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A.; et al.
[…] 16
accord Collins v. FMHA-USFA, 105 F.3d 1366, 1368 (11th Cir.
1997).
Count V, to the extent that it alleges violations of
Sections 2603 and 2604, does not provide Plaintiffs with a viable
cause of action.
Because leave to amend would be futile, the
claims under Sections 2603 and 2604 of RESPA are DISMISSED WITH
PREJUDICE.
B.
Any Claim Under Section 2607 of RESPA Is Time-Barred
The statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one
or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the
type of violation.
Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 states:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605,
2607, or 2608 may be brought in the United States
district court or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, for the district in which the property
involved is located, or where the violation is alleged
to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a
violation of section 2605 and 1 year in the case of a
violation of section 2607 or 2608 from the date of the
occurrence of the violation. . .
Here, the alleged RESPA violations occurred approximately three
years and nine months from the filing of the action.
Plaintiffs
make no allegation of equitable tolling and there is nothing in
the Complaint indicating that equitable tolling applies.
See
Sakugawa v. IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., Civ.