Cannon et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A.; et al.
[…] FMHA-USFA, 105 F.3d 1366, 1368 (11th Cir. 1997). Count V, to the extent that it alleges violations of Sections 2603 and 2604, does not provide Plaintiffs with a viable cause of action. Because leave to amend would be futile, the claims under Sections 2603 and 2604 of RESPA are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. B. Any Claim Under Section 2607 of RESPA Is Time-Barred The statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of violation. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 states: Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . Here, the alleged RESPA violations occurred approximately three years and nine months from the filing of the action. Plaintiffs make no allegation of equitable tolling and there is nothing in the Complaint indicating that equitable tolling applies. See Sakugawa v. IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., Civ.