Cannon et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A.; et al.
[…] Mier, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8484, at *36. As an independent cause of action “predatory lending” is not a claim for relief. Id.; Vissuet, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26241, at *9. Count X is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. COUNT XI –– Quiet Title Count XI of Plaintiffs’ Complaint seeks “a declaration that the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic] alone and that the Defendants herein, and each of them, be declared to have no estate[.]” (Complaint at ¶ 113.) Hawaii Revised Statute § 669-1(a) provides a cause of action for quiet title. It states that an “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” H.R.S. § 669-1(a). A borrower, however, “many not assert ‘quiet title’ against a mortgagee without first paying the outstanding debt” on the property. Rosenfeld, 732 F. Supp. 2d at 975 (quoting Kelley v. Mort. Elec.