Cannon et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A.; et al.
[…] lending” and the precise elements of such a cause of action
remain undefined.
Mier, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8484, at *36.
As
an independent cause of action “predatory lending” is not a claim
for relief.
Id.; Vissuet, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26241, at *9.
Count X is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
COUNT XI –– Quiet Title
Count XI of Plaintiffs’ Complaint seeks “a declaration that
the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic]
alone and that the Defendants herein, and each of them, be
declared to have no estate[.]” (Complaint at ¶ 113.)
Hawaii Revised Statute § 669-1(a) provides a cause of action
for quiet title.
It states that an “[a]ction may be brought by
any person against another person who claims, or who may claim
adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
29
H.R.S. § 669-1(a).
A borrower, however, “many not assert ‘quiet
title’ against a mortgagee without first paying the outstanding
debt” on the property.
Rosenfeld, 732 F. Supp. 2d at 975
(quoting Kelley v. Mort. Elec. Registration Sys., 642 F. Supp.