Sung v. Gallagher et al
[…] United States
Army, 875 F.2d 699, 705 (9th Cir. 1989) (en banc)); Muhammad v. Sec’y of the
Army, 770 F.2d 1494, 1495 (9th Cir. 1985) (excusing exhaustion of administrative
remedies in military discharge cases: “(1) if the remedies do not provide an
opportunity for adequate relief; (2) if the petitioner will suffer irreparable harm if
compelled to seek administrative relief; (3) if administrative appeal would be
futile; or (4) if substantial constitutional questions are raised.”).
The ABCMR is an administrative body established pursuant to 10
U.S.C. § 1552. It consists of civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army. 32
C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). Among other duties, “it directs or recommends correction of
military records to remove an error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(i); see
also 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (allowing Secretary of a military department to
3
(...continued)
Cunningham v. Loy, 76 F. Supp. 2d 218, 220-21 (D. Conn. 1999) (requiring exhaustion of