Nunes-Baptista v. WFM Hawaii, LLC et al
[…] Ct. 2139, 144 L. Ed. 2d 450 (1999). In
Sutton, to establish a prima facie case of
disability discrimination under the ADA, a
plaintiff has the burden of establishing
that: (1) he or she is an individual with a
“disability” within the meaning of the
statute; (2) he or she is otherwise qualified
to perform the essential duties of his or her
job with or without reasonable accommodation;
and (3) he or she suffered an adverse
employment decision because of his or her
disability. Id. at 477-78, 481, 119 S. Ct.
2139.
As to the determination of “disability,”
HRS § 378-1, similar to the ADA, defines
disability as “the state of having a physical
or mental impairment, which substantially
limits one or more major life activities.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (defining disability
as “a physical or mental impairment that
substantially limits one or more of the major
life activities of such individual”). Hence,
a “physical or mental impairment” is a
disability if the impairment “substantially
limits” a “major life activity.”