Dagupion v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Motion at 20. Six of these eleven claims are indeed frivolous under Rule 11. 1. Counts II, III, IV, VI, XIII, and XV Are Frivolous Under Rule 11 and Warrant Sanctions. a. Count II–-RESPA. Count II asserts that PNC violated RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2607, by accepting “charges for the rendering of real estate services which were in fact charges for other than services actually performed.” FAC ¶ 86. The statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of violation. Section 2614 of the United States Code provides: Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . . 12 U.S.C. § 2614. As Dagupion took out his mortgage loans on April 10, 2007, Dagupion should have asserted this claim by April 12 10, 2008, to file within the statute of limitations. The original complaint was not filed until 2011, beyond the one-year statute of limitations.