Doran et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association et al
[…] Plaintiffs must also amend their Complaint to allege this claim on behalf of the Trust because it is the Trust - the title holder to the Property - that was allegedly injured by the failure to grant, or even consider, the loan modification application. 28 The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant’s Motion as to Count I and DISMISSES Count I WITHOUT PREJUDICE. 2. Count II - Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Count II alleges unfair and deceptive trade practices in violation of the Washington CPA.6 [Complaint at ¶¶ 33-39.] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020 states: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Plaintiffs have not alleged any connection to Washington in either the Complaint or their Memorandum in Opposition.