Doran et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association et al
[…] the loan modification process did not invalidate the notice
because an oral promise of a future loan modification does not
supercede a mortgagee’s right to sell.
See Karimi v. Wells
Fargo, CV 11-00461-RGK (Opx), 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47902, at *78 (C.D. Cal. May 4, 2011) (“Defendant’s alleged promise not to
sell Plaintiffs’ home was not made in writing, so it does not
constitute an enforceable modification of the written loan
agreement that originally created Defendant’s right of
foreclosure.
Thus, the right of foreclosure remained intact.”
(citations omitted));6 see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1(8)
(requiring a writing to enforce a “promise, contract, or
agreement” “[t]o charge any financial institution upon an
agreement by the financial institution to lend money or extend
6
Karimi is not available on Westlaw.
20
credit in an amount greater than $50,000”).
Further, the Ninth Circuit has recognized that
“[s]ubstantive wrongful foreclosure claims . . . typically are
available after foreclosure and are premised on allegations that
the borrower was not in default, or on procedural issues that
resulted in damages to the borrower.”
Cervantes v.