Rey v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] See Peelua
v. Impac Funding Corp., 2011 WL 1042559, at *7-8 (D. Haw. Mar. 18, 2011).
Plaintiff further asserts that Defendants have failed to respond to qualified written
requests for information, Pl.’s Opp’n at 15-16, but no such allegations appear in
16
the Complaint.4
Further, to the extent Plaintiff asserts a RESPA violation concerning
events that occurred during consummation of the mortgage loan, the statute of
limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the
violation, depending on the type of violation. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614
provides:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605,
2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United
States district court or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, for the district in which the property
involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to
have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of
section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a
violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the
date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .
While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the precise issue, this court has found
that equitable tolling may apply to a RESPA claim. See, e.g., Amina v. WMC
Mortg. Corp., 2011 WL 1869835, at *8 (D. Haw. May 16, 2011); Sakugawa v.
4