Rey v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] held that “[n]on-judicial foreclosures in Hawaii are not ‘actions to collect the debt’
for purposes of recoupment under § 1640(e).” Araki v. One West Bank FSB, 2010
WL 5625969, at *6 (D. Haw. Sept. 8, 2010). Further, equitable recoupment is a
defense, not a claim. City of Saint Paul, Alaska v. Evans, 344 F.3d 1029, 1034 (9th
Cir. 2003) (“[E]quitable recoupment has been allowed by state courts as well, but it
has always been recognized as a defense, not a claim.”).
In opposition, Plaintiff argues that she may state a claim for
recoupment pursuant to HRS § 490:3-305(a)(3), which provides that “the right to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to . . . [a] claim in
recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim
arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument . . . .” Defendants do not
address whether Plaintiff might be able to state a claim pursuant to HRS
§ 490:3-305(a)(3), and even if HRS § 490:3-305(a)(3) could provide a basis for a
claim, the Complaint includes no factual allegations supporting such claim.