Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] responsible for ensuring that the injunctive relief was carried
out)), petition for cert. filed, 81 U.S.L.W. 3643 (Apr. 25,
2013); see also Hartmann v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., 707
F.3d 1114, 1127 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that official who the
defendants admitted was “the ‘most appropriate’ defendant to
execute court-ordered injunctive relief” and the official who
“would have the authority to ensure execution of any order
issued” were “proper official-capacity defendants for Plaintiffs’
Establishment Clause claim”).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353C-2 sets forth the powers and
duties of the director of DPS and states, in pertinent part:
[(a)]
The director of public safety shall
administer the public safety programs of the
department of public safety and shall be
responsible for the formulation and implementation
of state goals and objectives for correctional and
law enforcement programs, including ensuring that
31
correctional facilities and correctional services
meet the present and future needs of persons
committed to the correctional facilities. In the
administration of these programs, the director
may:
. . . .
(2) Train, equip, maintain, and supervise
the force of public safety officers,
including law enforcement and correctional
personnel, and other employees of the
department;
. . . .
(4) Perform other duties as may be required
by law;
(5) Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules
that are necessary or desirable for the
administration of public safety programs; and
(6) Enter into contracts in behalf of the
department and take all actions deemed
necessary and appropriate for the proper and
efficient administration of the department.
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, it is the director of DPS who has
the authority to “effect the transfer of a committed felon to any
correctional institution located in another state . . . .”
Rev. Stat. § 353-16.2(a); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353-1.
Haw.
Thus, if