Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] Count XXI of the Second Amended Complaint alleges that
Defendants’ restrictions of Plaintiffs’ observance of the
Makahiki season constitute violations of Article XII, § 7 of the
Hawai`i Constitution and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1.
Article XII, § 7 states: “The State reaffirms and shall
protect all rights, customarily and traditionally exercised for
subsistence, cultural and religious purposes and possessed by
ahupua`a tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who
inhabited the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778, subject to the
right of the State to regulate such rights.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1 states:
The common law of England, as ascertained by
English and American decisions, is declared to be
the common law of the State of Hawaii in all
cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by
the Constitution or laws of the United States, or
by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian
judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian
usage; provided that no person shall be subject to
criminal proceedings except as provided by the
written laws of the United States or of the State.
37
The Hawai`i Supreme Court has recognized that
“[c]ustomary and traditional rights in these islands flow from
native Hawaiians’ pre-existing sovereignty. . . . and were not
abolished by their inclusion within the territorial bounds of the
United States.”
Pub. Access Shoreline Hawai`i v.