Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] agencies to preserve and protect traditional and
customary native Hawaiian rights, and confers upon
the State and its agencies “the power to protect
these rights and to prevent any interference with
the exercise of these rights.” Stand. Comm. Rep.
No. 57, in 1 Proceedings of the Constitutional
Convention of 1978, at 639 (1980). See also PASH,
79 Hawai`i at 437, 903 P.2d at 1258; HRS §§ 1–1
and 7–1 (providing two additional sources from
which gathering rights are derived).7 Article
7
Although Plaintiffs do not allege a violation of any
rights pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 7-1, the terms of § 7-1 are
important to the understanding of Hawai`i case law applying
Article XII, § 7 and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-1. Section 7-1 states:
Where the landlords have obtained, or may
hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands,
the people on each of their lands shall not be
deprived of the right to take firewood,
house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from
the land on which they live, for their own private
use, but they shall not have a right to take such
articles to sell for profit. The people shall
also have a right to drinking water, and running
water, and the right of way. The springs of
water, running water, and roads shall be free to
(continued...)
38
XII, section 7’s mandate grew out of a desire to
“preserve the small remaining vestiges of a
quickly disappearing culture [by providing] a
legal means by constitutional amendment to
recognize and reaffirm native Hawaiian rights.”
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 57, in 1 Proceedings of the