Davis et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] Defendants’ Motion is GRANTED insofar as this Court
rules that, pursuant to § 1997e(e), Plaintiffs’ remaining § 1983
claims and RLUIPA claims for damages are limited to compensatory
damages and nominal damages.
IV.
Whether Plaintiffs Can Pursue RLUIPA Claims Against CCA
Defendants next argue that CCA is entitled to summary
judgment on all of Plaintiffs’ remaining RLUIPA claims against it
because: 1) CCA is not “the government” for purposes of RLUIPA;
and 2) Plaintiffs cannot pursue RLUIPA claims against CCA because
it does not receive federal funds for housing Hawai`i inmates.
25
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 states:
(a)
General rule
No government shall impose a substantial burden on
the religious exercise of a person residing in or
confined to an institution, as defined in section
1997 of this title, even if the burden results
from a rule of general applicability, unless the
government demonstrates that imposition of the
burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental
interest.
(b) Scope of application
This section applies in any case in which (1) the substantial burden is imposed in a