Ruppersberger v. Ramos
[…] lacking title, ECF No. 99, Plaintiff promptly filed his amended
complaint to foreclose his mortgage on the property, ECF
No. 100.
Plaintiff has also been faced with extraordinary
circumstances preventing his timely filing of a new action: the
Court granted his Enforcement Motion in 2015.
ECF Nos. 51, 53.
Had the Court held then that the stipulated dismissal divested
it of jurisdiction (as it later held in the April 16 Order),
accrues or unless action is begun within six months after” the agency’s
denial of the claim. The Court here considers the similar language of HRS
§ 657-1, which provides: “The following actions shall be commenced within six
years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions
for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract . . .” Like the
statute in Kwai Fun Wong, HRS § 657-1 “does not speak in jurisdictional
terms” and “does not define a federal court’s jurisdiction over tort claims
generally, address its authority to hear untimely suits, or in any way cabin
its usual equitable powers.”