Cootey et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Araki v. One West Bank FSB, 2010 WL 5625969, at *6 (D. Haw. Sept. 8, 2010). Further, equitable recoupment is a defense, not a claim. City of Saint Paul, Alaska v. Evans, 344 F.3d 1029, 1034 (9th Cir. 2003) (“[E]quitable recoupment has been allowed by state courts as well, but it has always been recognized as a defense, not a claim.”). In opposition, Plaintiffs argue that they may state a claim for recoupment pursuant to HRS § 490:3-305(a)(3), which provides that “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to . . . [a] claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument . . . .” Defendants do not address whether Plaintiffs might be able to state a claim pursuant to HRS § 490:3-305(a)(3), and even if HRS § 490:3-305(a)(3) could provide a basis for a 30 claim, the Complaint includes no factual allegations supporting such claim.