Cootey et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs believe they can assert other violations of RESPA, they should be aware that in general, only three sections of RESPA create a private (continued...) 14 own knowledge, the court rejects Plaintiffs’ assertion that they need discovery on these facts. Further, to the extent Plaintiffs assert a RESPA violation concerning events that occurred during consummation of the mortgage loan, the statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of violation. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides: Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . . While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the precise issue, this court has found that equitable tolling may apply to a RESPA claim. See, e.g., Amina v. WMC Mortg. Corp., 2011 WL 1869835, at *8 (D. Haw.