Fowlers v. U.S. Department of Justice et al
[…] district courts.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 1.
Moreover, Rule 2, which
states that there is only “one form of action – the civil action”
-15-
– was intended to address the antiquated distinction between
actions at law and suits in equity.
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 2, Cmnt.
1.
To the contrary, the Federal Rules of Evidence provide
that federal investigative agencies such as the IRS may refer
criminal matters to the DOJ for initiation of grand jury
investigations or prosecutions, and specify that the DOJ is
authorized to initiate and conduct criminal investigations,
including grand jury proceedings.
See 28 U.S.C. § 515(a)
(granting Attorney General or any other officer of the DOJ or
specially appointed attorney to conduct “any kind of legal
proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings”)
(emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“the conduct of litigation in
which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a
party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is
reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the
direction of the Attorney General.”)