Takushi v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al
[…] 1635(f)’s three-year rescission period, “any right of rescission
under TILA is terminated upon foreclosure sale of the property.”
Id. at *6 (citation omitted).
As a result, the court concluded
that the plaintiff-borrowers’ rescission claim was barred and the
court dismissed it with prejudice.
Id.
In the instant case, even assuming, arguendo, that the
sale of the Property did not extinguish Plaintiff’s right of
rescission, the issuance of the TCT to Aloha Asset Servicing on
December 6, 2010 bars Plaintiff from now challenging the
foreclosure sale.
Hawai`i Revised Statute § 501-118 provides, in
pertinent part:
Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed
like mortgages of unregistered land.
22
. . . .
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of
sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit
required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the
assistant registrar. The purchaser or the
purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure sale may
thereupon at any time present the deed under the
power of sale to the assistant registrar for
recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the
mortgagor or other person in interest from
directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land,
prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
After a new
no judgment
balance due
foreclosure
land.
certificate of title has been entered,
recovered on the mortgage note for any
thereon shall operate to open the
or affect the title to registered
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118 (emphasis added).
In Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, the Hawai`i Supreme
Court held that “a mortgagor’s right to ‘impeach[ ] . . . any
foreclosure proceeding’ is expressly limited to the period before
entry of a new certificate of title.”
107 Hawai`i 95, 101, 110
P.3d 1042, 1048 (2005) (alterations in original) (quoting Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 501-118).
The court further explained:
HRS § 501-118 clearly recognizes a mortgagor’s
right to challenge a foreclosure proceeding,
stating that “[n]othing . . . shall . . . prevent
the mortgagor . . . from directly impeaching . . .
any foreclosure proceedings.” [Haw. Rev. Stat. §
501-118.] However, the statute directs that such
a right is to be exercised “prior to the entry of
a new certificate of title.” Id. Consistent with
this proposition, HRS § 501-118 provides that
“[a]fter a new certificate of title has been
entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage
23
note for any balance due thereon shall operate to
open the foreclosure or affect the title to
registered land.” Id. (emphasis added). This
indicates that conclusive effect is to be given
the certificate of title on the question of title
to land.
Accordingly, it may be surmised from the text
of HRS § 501-118 that a mortgagor’s right to
“impeach[ ] . . . any foreclosure proceeding” is