Takushi v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al
[…] have reached a similar conclusion in Provident Funding
Associates, L.P. v. Vimahi, No. 29797, 2010 WL 4491364 (Hawai`i
Ct. App. Nov. 10, 2010).
The court in that case found that,
following the issuance of a TCT, the new titleholder’s title is
“conclusive and unimpeachable.”
2010 WL 4491364 at *2 (citing
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118; Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107
Hawai`i 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005)).
The court noted, however,
that “[i]n cases where registration was allegedly procured by
fraud, the owner may pursue all remedies against the parties to
the fraud.”
Id. (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-106(b)).
25
Hawai`i Revised Statute § 501.106(b) provides, in
pertinent part:
The new certificate [of title] or memorandum shall
be binding upon the registered owner and upon all
persons claiming under the registered owner, in
favor of every purchaser for value and in good
faith; provided that in all cases of registration
procured by fraud the owner may pursue all the
owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud,
without prejudice however to the rights of any
innocent holder for value of a certificate of
title . . . .
Section 501.106(b), however, has no bearing on the
instant case because Plaintiff has neither alleged fraud nor made
any showing of fraud.
The Court, moreover, finds no reason for
treating the fraud defense to Hawai`i Revised Statute § 501-118