Compton v. Countrywide Financial Corporation et al
[…] 9
its position. T.W. Elec. Serv., 809 F.2d at 630 (quoting First Nat’l Bank v. Cities
Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 290 (1968)). “A party asserting that a fact cannot be or is
genuinely disputed must support the assertion,” and can do so by either “citing to
particular parts of materials in the record” or by “showing that the materials cited
do not establish the absence or presence of a genuine dispute, or that an adverse
party cannot produce admissible evidence to support the fact.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(c)(1).
DISCUSSION
I.
Hawaii’s UDAP Requirements
Under HRS § 480-2(a), “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” HRS § 480-2(a). “[A] practice is unfair
when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral,
unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.”
Balthazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 109 Hawaiʻi 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 (2005)
(alteration in original) (quoting Hawaii Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 94
Hawaiʻi 213, 228, 11 P.3d 1, 16 (2000)). An act or practice is deceptive when it is