Fitzgerald et al v. American Savings Bank F.S.B. et al
[…] Without sufficiently alleging antitrust injury, this count of the Complaint cannot survive. Accordingly the Court DISMISSES Count I of the Complaint. II. Count II: Violation of the Hawaii Antitrust and Anti-Monopoly Acts Plaintiffs, relying on their factual allegations with respect to Count I, allege a violation the Hawaii Monopolization Act, Hawaii Revised Statutes § 4809. (TAC ¶ 115.) The act provides that “[n]o person shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce in any commodity in any section of the State.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-9. The close relationship between federal antitrust law and Hawaii antitrust law has long been established. See, e.g., Robert’s Hawaii Sch. Bus v. Laupahoehoe Transp.