Monet v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] chemical on hand, and, in the case of toxic
chemicals, the waste-disposal method employed
and the annual quantity released into each
environmental medium.
Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 86-87
(1998).
19
Like CWA and CERCLA, EPCRA contains a citizen suit
provision.
See 42 U.S.C. § 11046(a)(1)(A)-(C).
But, as with CWA
and CERCLA, at least 60 days before a citizen suit alleging an
EPCRA violation is filed, certain notices must be provided.
That
is, before a citizen suit against an owner or operator of a
facility is filed, prior notice is required.
§ 11046(d)(1).
See 42 U.S.C.
Before a citizen suit against the Administrator
of the EPA, a State Governor, or a State emergency response
commission is filed, notice must be provided to “the
Administrator, State Governor, or State emergency response
commission (as the case may be).”
Failure to comply with the
notice requirements for citizen suits under EPCRA deprives this
court of jurisdiction.
Alt. States Legal Found. v. United
Musical Instruments, U.S.A., Inc., 61 F.3d 473, 478 (6th Cir.
1995); Hassain v. City of Chicago, 1999 WL 89612, *2 (N.D. Ill.
Feb. 12, 1999).