Cooper et al v. Cooper et al
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1 and that Defendants engaged in various
acts or practices that violated Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 480-2(a)
and/or 481A-3.
[First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 76-83.]
Specifically, they assert that:
The acts of Defendants in executing, recording,
and conspiring to execute and record a document
that cast doubt on Plaintiffs’ title as described
above, are deceptive, in that they would tend to
lead members of the public believe that BONY had
an interest in the Subject Property when it did
not, and are therefore constitute a UDAP under
H.R.S. §481A-3(12).
[Id. at ¶ 79.]
Section 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”
Section 481A-3 states:
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of the person’s business,
vocation, or occupation, the person:
(1) Passes off goods or services as those of
33
another;
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to the source,