Cooper et al v. Cooper et al
[…] [First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 76-83.]
Specifically, they assert that:
The acts of Defendants in executing, recording,
and conspiring to execute and record a document
that cast doubt on Plaintiffs’ title as described
above, are deceptive, in that they would tend to
lead members of the public believe that BONY had
an interest in the Subject Property when it did
not, and are therefore constitute a UDAP under
H.R.S. §481A-3(12).
[Id. at ¶ 79.]
Section 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”
Section 481A-3 states:
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of the person’s business,
vocation, or occupation, the person:
(1) Passes off goods or services as those of
33
another;
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to the source,
sponsorship, approval, or certification of
goods or services;
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to affiliation,
connection, or association with, or
certification by, another;
(4) Uses deceptive representations or
designations of geographic origin in
connection with goods or services;
(5) Represents that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities
that they do not have or that a person has a
sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation,
or connection that the person does not have;
(6) Represents that goods are original or new
if they are deteriorated, altered,
reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or
secondhand;
(7) Represents that goods or services are of
a particular standard, quality, or grade, or
that goods are of a particular style or
model, if they are of another;
(8) Disparages the goods, services, or
business of another by false or misleading
representation of fact;
(9) Advertises goods or services with intent
not to sell them as advertised;
(10) Advertises goods or services with intent
not to supply reasonably expectable public
demand, unless the advertisement discloses a
limitation of quantity;
(11) Makes false or misleading statements of
fact concerning the reasons for, existence
of, or amounts of price reductions; or
34
(12) Engages in any other conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion
or of misunderstanding.
(b) In order to prevail in an action under this
chapter, a complainant need not prove competition
between the parties or actual confusion or
misunderstanding.
(c) This section does not affect unfair trade
practices otherwise actionable at common law or
under other statutes of this State.
To the extent Plaintiffs’ UDAP claims are based upon