Tierney v. Abercrombie
[…] same level as Abuhamra’s interest.
Unlike Abuhamra, who sought
to continue his pretrial release, Petitioner is incarcerated at
the Saguaro Correctional Center, and this Court has denied his
petition for writ of habeas corpus.
5
[Order, filed 9/30/11 (dkt.
no. 42).]
Petitioner seeks bail or release pending the
disposition of his Rule 60(b) motion filed on May 22, 2012.
[Dkt. no. 101.]
The Court emphasizes that the May 22, 2012 Rule
60(b) motion is Petitioner’s fifth such motion, and all four of
his previous Rule 60(b) motions were denied.
[Order Denying
Third & Fourth Rule 60(b) Motions for Reconsideration and Denying
Motion for Recusal, filed 5/17/12 (dkt. no. 98).]
Petitioner’s Appeal also cites 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c),
which states:
An appeal from a release or detention order, or
from a decision denying revocation or amendment of
such an order, is governed by the provisions of
section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this
title. The appeal shall be determined promptly.
A person subject to detention pursuant to section
3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions
of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or
(b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate
conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is
clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons
why such person’s detention would not be
appropriate.
Petitioner’s Appeal, however, does not present any argument why
this Court should grant him release on bail pursuant to
§ 3145(c).
Finally, this Court notes that none of the cases
Petitioner cited in the 6/13/12 Bail Motion, except Abuhamra,
address the issue of bail or release.