Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Global Horizons, Inc. et al
[…] for pattern-or-practice suits brought by the EEOC.”).
Id. at 1136 (footnote omitted).
Moving Defendants have provided this Court with no persuasive
argument as to why it should now conclude differently. For instance, Moving
Defendants assert that the “plain text” suggests that the limitation period should be
imported to § 707. (See Kauai Mot. at 18–29; Maui Mot. at 17–18; Kelena Mot. at
23–26; De Mot. at 19–22; A&B Mot. at 25–34; MZB Mot. at 28–29.) A plain
reading of the text, however, suggests to the Court that the “actions” referenced in
35
§ 707 relate to the EEOC’s “authority to investigate and act on a charge of a
pattern or practice of discrimination.” Id. § 2000e-6(e). This conclusion is
bolstered by the fact that subsection (e) is entitled “Investigation and action by
Commission pursuant to filing of charge of discrimination.” Id. This suggests that
the “actions” referred to in the subsection is the “action by Commission” and not
any action which must be performed by a claimant. Nowhere in § 707 is there any
mention of the time period in which a claimant must file a complaint with the