Miller v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company et al
[…] (2) Defendant is not entitled to pursue non-judicial foreclosure.
Plaintiff’s third claim states that he is entitled to have his
legal title quieted against the claims of Defendant.
In support, Plaintiff argues that the assignments of
mortgage in favor of Defendant are ineffective because they have
not been recorded with the Bureau of Conveyances, and as a
result, Defendant is not entitled to foreclose.
Plaintiff,
however, has not established that Defendant lacks authority to
foreclose on the subject properties.
Hawaii’s non-judicial foreclosure law, Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 667-5, does not appear to mandate registration of an assignment
of mortgage in the manner suggested by Plaintiff.
Rather, the
statute states in pertinent part that:
(a) When a power of sale is contained in a
mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s
successor in interest, or any person authorized by
the power to act in the premises, desires to
foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a
condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee,
successor, or person shall be represented by an
9
attorney who is licensed to practice law in the
State and is physically located in the State. The
attorney shall:
(1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s,
successor’s, or person’s intention to
foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the
mortgaged property, by publication of the
notice once in each of three successive weeks
(three publications), the last publication to
be not less than fourteen days before the day
of sale, in a newspaper having a general
circulation in the county in which the
mortgaged property lies; and
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are
authorized or required by the power contained
in the mortgage.
(b) Copies of the notice required under subsection
(a) shall be:
(1) Filed with the state director of
taxation; and
(2) Posted on the premises not less than
twenty-one days before the day of sale.
. . . .
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5.
On its face, the statute does not
expressly require the mortgagee or its successor in interest to
register an assignment of mortgage before commencing foreclosure.
Further, the Land Court registration statutes cited by
Plaintiff, Haw. Rev.