Lalau v. City and County of Honolulu et al
[…] difficult position.
Exhausting administrative processes before
filing a section 378-62 claim might risk running afoul of the twoyear statute of limitations in section 378-63.
Fortunately for this court, while it has set forth
matters of concern relating to requiring exhaustion for section
378-62 claims, it need not here actually decide whether exhaustion
is required.
Lalau’s WPA claim fails without regard to any
exhaustion requirement because it was not timely filed in court.
A WPA claim must be brought within two years.
See Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 378-63 (“A person who alleges a violation of this
part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief,
or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence
of the alleged violation of this part.”).
The City notes that,
even without section 378-63, a two-year limitation period would
likely apply.
See Linville, 874 F. Supp. at 1104 (applying the
42
general tort limitation period of two years set forth in Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 657-7 to a WPA claim); Silva v. City & County of Honolulu,