National Labor Relations Board v. Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Association, Local 293
[…] If all
three factors are established in the affirmative, “the subpoena
should be enforced unless the party being investigated proves the
inquiry is unreasonable because it is overbroad or unduly
burdensome.”
N. Bay Plumbing, 102 F.3d at 1007.
1)
Congress Granted the Board Authority to
Investigate Unfair Labor Practice Charges.
Congress granted the Board broad authority and
obligation to investigate unfair labor practice charges that are
submitted before it.
See 29 U.S.C. § 160(a) (granting the Board
the authority “to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair
labor practice” listed in section 8 of the Act).
Section 11(1)
of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 161(1),
provides, in pertinent part:
The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies,
shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the
purpose of examination, and the right to copy any
evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded
against that relates to any matter under investigation
or in question. The Board, or any member thereof,
shall upon application of any party to such
proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpoenas
requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or
the production of any evidence in such proceeding or
investigation requested in such application. . . . Such
attendance of witnesses and the production of such
evidence may be required from any place in the United
States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any
designated place of hearing.
29 U.S.C. § 161(1).
Andreozzi’s charge in Board Case 37-CB-2030 alleges
that SMW committed an unfair labor practice listed in section 8
9
of the Act.
See ECF No. 2, Ex. 1A.
Subregion 37 is currently
investigating that allegation on behalf of the Board, pursuant to