Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jupiter Group Capital Advisors LLC et al
[…] the exclusive methods for the destruction of the federal
government’s records.
44 U.S.C. § 3314.
The SEC has submitted
evidence that the current NARA schedule for records of SEC
enforcement actions requires record retention for twenty-five
years.
[Reply, Decl. of David Brown (“Brown Decl.”),5 Exh. 1.]
Further, at least one court has recognized that
agencies’ document retention obligations must be considered in
fashioning protective or confidentiality orders.
The Federal Records Disposal Act (“FRDA”)
prohibits destruction of government records except
according to its requirements. 44 U.S.C. § 3314
(“[R]ecords of the United States Government may
not be alienated or destroyed except under this
chapter.”). . . . Courts must exercise caution
when issuing confidentiality orders so as not to
5
Mr. Brown is the SEC’s “Archivist in the Office of [the
Freedom of Information Act], Records Management, and Security.”
[Brown Decl. at ¶ 1.]
9
demand that the [Equal Employment Opportunity