Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jupiter Group Capital Advisors LLC et al
[…] those records in accordance with regulations
promulgated under section 3302 of this title.
44 U.S.C. § 3303a(a).
Further, the Archivist promulgates records
disposal schedules “authorizing the disposal, after the lapse of
specified periods of time, of records of a specified form or
4
The NARA is under the supervision and direction of the
Archivist. 44 U.S.C. §§ 2101(3), 2102.
8
character common to several or all agencies if such records will
not, at the end of the periods specified, have sufficient
administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their
further preservation . . . .”
§ 3303a(d); see also 36 C.F.R. §
1227.10 (“General Records Schedules (GRS) are schedules issued by
the Archivist of the United States that authorize, after
specified periods of time, the destruction of temporary records
or the transfer to the National Archives of the United States of
permanent records that are common to several or all agencies.”).
The procedures for record disposal prescribed in Chapter 33 are
the exclusive methods for the destruction of the federal
government’s records.
44 U.S.C. § 3314.
The SEC has submitted
evidence that the current NARA schedule for records of SEC