Parks et al v. Watkins et al
[…] 5
the public.
See Mot. at 4.
Plaintiffs argue that the Craft case is not supported
by the actual language of chapter 671, which does not state that
MCCP decisions are confidential.3
See Opp’n at 3-4, ECF No. 9.
Moreover, they argue, none of the prohibitions of section 617-16
is at risk because they have not sought and will not seek to
introduce the MCCP decision or the Complaint in evidence.
See id. at 7.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that they were allowed
to include the MCCP decision in their pleadings to show that they
have satisfied their jurisdictional burden.
3
Hawaii Revised Statutes section 671-16 provides:
No statement made in the course of the
hearing of the medical claim conciliation
panel shall be admissible in evidence either
as an admission, to impeach the credibility
of a witness, or for any other purpose in any
trial of the action; provided that such
statements may be admissible for the purpose
of section 671-19, hereof. No decision,
conclusion, finding, or recommendation of the
medical claim conciliation panel on the issue
of liability or on the issue of damages shall
be admitted into evidence in any subsequent
trial, nor shall any party to the medical
claim conciliation panel hearing, or the
counsel or other representative of such
party, refer or comment thereon in an opening
statement, an argument, or at any other time,
to the court or jury; provided that such
decision, conclusion, finding, or
recommendation may be admissible for the
purpose of section 671-19, hereof.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-16.
6
The court agrees with Dr. Watkins that the Craft case,
which clearly states that MCCP decisions are confidential,
controls here.
Even though the Hawaii Supreme Court’s referance
to the confidentiality of the MCCP decision is dicta, it is dicta