Parks et al v. Watkins et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 671-19 (“It is
shall be the duty of every person . . . to cooperate with the
medical claim conciliation panel for the purpose of achieving a
prompt, fair, and just disposition or settlement of the claim”).
See also Jones v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 2010 WL 4055928, at
*14 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 15, 2010) (striking paragraph that disclosed
confidential settlement negotiations).
Plaintiffs argue that they properly included a
reference to the MCCP in the Complaint because they were
allegedly required to go to the MCCP before pursuing their claims
in court.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 671-12 (“any person of the
person’s representative claiming that a medical tort has been
committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical
claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be
commenced in any court of this State.”).
Dr. Watkins argues that
the filing of a claim with the MCCP is not a prerequisite to
bringing a suit in federal court, citing McKenzie v. Hawaii
Permanent Medical Group, Inc., 29 F. Supp. 2d 1174 (D. Haw.
1998).
This court need not here address the disagreement about