Stringer v. USA
[…] 63 to 78 months.
This court sentenced him to 72 months for Count
1, a sentence within that range.
This court determined that a sentence of 72 months was
appropriate.
Stringer does not show that his attorney’s
performance prejudiced him, as nothing in the record suggests
that, having correctly calculated the guideline range and having
determined that 72 months (which was below the guideline range)
was appropriate, this court would have sentenced Stringer to
something less.
III.
CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY IS DENIED.
An appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from a
final order in a § 2255 proceeding “[u]nless a circuit justice or
judge issues a certificate of appealability.”
§ 2253(c)(1)(A).
28 U.S.C.
The court shall issue a certificate of
appealability “only if the applicant has made a substantial
showing of the denial of a constitutional right.”
§ 2253(c)(2).
28 U.S.C.
When a district court denies a § 2255 petition on
the merits, a petitioner, to satisfy the requirements of section
2253(c)(2), “must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find
13
the district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims
debatable or wrong.”
(2000).