Stringer v. USA
[…] 4
¶ 14(a) of Stringer’s Memorandum of Plea Agreement.
See ECF No.
20.
On July 18, 2011, the court denied Stringer’s pro se
petition without a hearing.
That same day, Stringer mailed his
reply in support of his § 2255 petition.
The court received the
reply on July 28, 2011, and quickly vacated the July 18, 2011,
order and judgment so that it could consider Stringer’s reply.
Having now considered the reply, the court again denies
Stringer’s petition without a hearing, as the record before the
court conclusively demonstrates that Stringer is not entitled to
§ 2255 relief.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (requiring a hearing
“[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief”);
see also Local Rule 7.2(d) (giving this court with the discretion
to decide all matters without a hearing).
II.
ANALYSIS.
A federal prisoner may move to vacate, set aside, or
correct his or her sentence if it “was imposed in violation of